Search Public Records
[…] Pinellas County Clerk

These records serve multiple public interests, including promoting transparency in the criminal justice system, facilitating background checks for employment and housing, and providing statistical data for policy development and research purposes. Pursuant to §119.01, Florida Statutes, these records are presumed open to public inspection unless specifically exempted by law.

Are Criminal Records Public In Pinellas County

Criminal records in Pinellas County are generally accessible to the public in accordance with Florida's robust public records laws. Florida Statute §119.01(1) establishes that "all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person." This statutory framework makes Florida one of the most transparent states regarding public access to government records.

The following aspects of criminal records accessibility apply in Pinellas County:

  • Most adult criminal records are publicly available without restriction