Search Public Records
[…] • Instructions regarding bail or bond conditions, if applicable
  • For search warrants, a detailed description of the place to be searched and items to be seized
  • The time frame during which the warrant must be executed
  • Any special instructions for law enforcement regarding execution

Pursuant to Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure 3.121 and 3.840, warrants must contain sufficient particularity to identify the subject and the alleged violation of law. Search warrants specifically must satisfy the requirements of Florida Statute § 933.04, which mandates that the warrant "particularly describe the place to be searched and the person and thing to be seized."

Who Issues Warrants In Pinellas County

In Pinellas County, the authority to issue warrants is vested exclusively in the judicial branch of government. This authority is exercised in accordance with the Florida Constitution, Florida Statutes, and the Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure.